Solved

Win7 Failure and Troubleshooting

Posted on 2013-11-27
34
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
EE Pros,

I have a Desktop Computer running Win7 64-bit that has failed.  I have my data backed up but I'm trying to restore the system.  When I put my Win CD in, it boots up and gives me the options to repair.  I've tried to repair, no luck.  I've tried to restore to other data points, no luck.  I can use the run option to see the hard drives but still cannot get the system to boot normally.  Finally, I can see my data file but when I try to access it (although I am the administrator), it won't grant me access.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 12
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680725
Can you boot into safe mode?  If so try sfc /scannow

If not sounds like your hard drive may be failing.

Do you have another drive?

Since you have your data backed up

I would just install another drive then do a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39680728
try running a chkdsk /r on the C: if you cannot access the cmd run it by booting from cd. In there you will have an option for cmd prompt.

also you might need to reinstall windows, so make sure that you can pull your data out and put it on an external hard drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39680743
To get access to your data file you may need to take ownership of the parent folder.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39680984
ok.... Here is the result.  

I cannot boot in safe mode (option not presented).  However, I can boot up with my Windows installation disk and get to the run command.b


I checked the C drive where windows is located ( I have a C and a D partitioned drive on a single hard drive).  It went through 5 stages,

Records (stage 1) - completed
0 bad file records processed
0 EA records processed
74 reparse records processed

Indexes (stage 2) - completed

Security desciptors (Stage 3) - completed

File Data (Stage 4) - completed

File Data (Stage 5) - verify free space - Completed

ok...check this out;  CHKDSK discovered free space mared as allocated in the master file table (MFT) bitmap.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the volume bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

There are 156296321 total allocation units available on disk
4911859 allocation units available on disk
Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50

It doesn't appear to be a HD failure.  Perhaps something in the boot directory has changed.   Windows did install two "critical updates" last week.  Also, I was nearly 90% full on my C drive where windows resides.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

B.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680999
Not a good idea to have your OS drive with only 10 % free.

Many bad things can start to happen in a hurry

Time to get a larger drive.

If this is a desktop

I would get a another drive  maybe smaller and put the OS on that drive then use the second drive for your data and applications.

Your boot partition may have become corrupt if the hard drive is ok I would just do a fresh install

But I would think about a second drive in your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39681025
OK...but here's the problem; I have a lot of applications that if I do a reinstall, I think I have to reinstall.  Can I change the partition size on the C drive (that's the one where my Apps are); I have plenty of space on the D drive.  Is there a way to free up some space on the C drive?

B.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681051
resizing the c drive can be done but it is treaty and I would shy away from that.

Create a program files folder on your d drive and reinstall some of the applications in that folder.

I would try to get the c drive down to 70 75 % full.

Yes I know when you have a lot of applications but think of this what would one do if the computer hard drive crashed they would have to reinstall.

Another option for the future would be to create yourself an image of your computer then that would help in a case like this ,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39681073
To make an image I really like using DriveImage XML.  It allows imaging while the OS is running.

DriveImage XML info link:http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

Another benefit of this is it allows easy pick and choose restore from the image. (as do other packages, I know)

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39681135
You can also use Acronis to reimage the disc size. Not sure if you want to go that route tho.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 100 total points
ID: 39681139
I would start to pull out the data on to an external hdd and reimage that hdd with windows 7 again. I think that would be the best way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39681273
OK... so if I understand you guys right I have two options;

1.) I do have Acronis but the last true image I had was over 10 months ago.  Can I use the product to resize my virtual disk ("C")?

2.) Can I copy my Win Program Library over to my D Drive and once I get WIN up again, expand my virtual disk and then copy them back over (without reinstalling)?

B.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 100 total points
ID: 39681290
Ok
1, http://kb.acronis.com/content/2770  this tells you all about resizing.

2. No Just copy the Win Program Library over will leave your programs unusable

When programs install they make many changes / additions to the registry which includes file location of installed modules and programs.

c:\program files\your app

now when you move the folder to the D drive  the registry is still pointing to the C Drive.

Best practice is to reinstall.

I think you are opening up a can of worms trying to work around this.

Sometime we must bite the bullet and start over.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39681307
I agree with the post above. You are unable to just change the directory of the installed programs. You are better of writing down all the installed programs, starting from scratch by reimaging your hard drive, resizing your disk once you are back in then reinstalling your programs.

SHouldn't take you more than 2hrs to do all this.

Its worth the headache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39681438
OK...one last question;  If I want to locate my .pst files (not backed up) and copy them over using the command line, how would I search and copy them over?

BTW; the Acronis approach only works when using a restored version.........ouch.


B.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681450
Depends on which version of outlook


Easy thing is just search for *.pst

usually in C:\Users\your name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39681491
dir *.pst /s will search the whole drive from the command line.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39681494
gurutc,

What if I delete and move my pst (very large) off the C drive to free up space?  That may work right?

B.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39681495
that would help for sure.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681497
How big are the Pst files ? yes it will help if the are many gigibits.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39681645
Yea def need to move the .PST file. Remember that once you remove that .pst file it will be converted into a .OST file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39681650
no it'll be a PST file, you'll just need to point Outlook at it when you re-install it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39681667
ok.

Let us know when you have captured your data and reimaged the pc.

Hope this works out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39681971
OK..... I went to Best Buy and talked to one of their Geek Squad folks.  For $100, they will copy it off, re-image my system with Win7 and reinstall the apps.  Didn't know it could be done easily.  I'll let you know how it turns out.  

BTW; what is the command for copy and delete for the PST file?

B.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 100 total points
ID: 39682004
Cp *.pst d:\ will put it in the root of D:  then del *.pst after you're sure it copied.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39682905
since you want to reinstall it, delete the partitions on the drive first; you can do this when booted from a live cd, or with the drive hooked to a working PC
then you can install Windows

may i ask how the pc failed ? you posted "I have a Desktop Computer running Win7 64-bit that has failed'
it can hold info on what was wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683206
Nobus,

Here's what happened ( I think).  I was not paying attention to the size limit of my C Drive.  Windows installed two critical updates and I have some apps that deposit data into the C Drive. Normally, I have all my data on my D Drive (where there is plenty of space).  I went on a trip and when I returned, I turned on my Desktop.  It wouldn't boot.  I thought the HD may have failed but given the tests I have run using both Acronis and Win 7 Installation Disk, it's not the HD.  I'm simply out of space on my C drive and nothing can load.  I can get to the Run prompt so I can use some dos commands to find and copy/delete some files (such as my PST).  I also have a laptop I could connect if I could figure out a way to view the C drive.  

So that's how I got here.  I think The Geek Squad can fix it but it will cost me $$$.

Thanks for asking,

B.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39683319
>>  I cannot boot in safe mode (option not presented).  <<  strange; you used the F8 key during boot, and tried a couple of times? i never saw a pc that did not list that option

you can boot from a live cd, and copy your data to DVD, or another disk drive, and free up space
i would run chkdskl a second time  - till it copmpletes without errors
here a couple of live cd's :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683417
OK.... tried F8 and it would not boot in "Safe" mode.

Here's another option; can I hook up another PC to my Desktop Unit and then do the editing I need to do to free up space on my C drive?

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683580
Also, is there a DOS command so that you may compress all your files on a drive?

TY.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39683708
>>    it would not boot in "Safe" mode.   <<   what happened?  what options did you get ?^post a picture  if needed
you can hook your pc to a desktop over lan - but that's rather slow, so i don't recommend it
best hook the disk itself on a sata cable of the PC and work on it
i never suggest to compress files - it's only a waste of time
just move your date to another location (or part of it) to free up  a couple of GB ofspace
then you're back in business
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39683989
I'll give the cable.....directly attached to the PC a try.

TY....will post as soon as I have some results.

TY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39684340
So on the way to Best Buy.  You said a Sada Cable?  Do I need any software or can I simply connect the two computers?  I have the DOS prompt on the crippled Desktop.  Are there any DOS commands I can use to help identify the HD or Laptop?

Thank you,

B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39684580
Guys, thanks for the help!  After exhausting all possibilities I went to Best Buy, bought a new Surface (Black Friday Special) and got $100 off on a complete Geek Squad coverage package.  I take it in tomorrow.  They say they can do it; we will see....but it is the best option at this point.

Thanks again for all of the help and assistance.

B.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39684767
>>  You said a Sada Cable?   <<  No - a Sata cable
>>  Do I need any software or can I simply connect the two computers?  << it does not connect PC's, but a disk to a PC's disk controller

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA
0