Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Between Two Letters

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How can I query all data where a field where all values (first letter) are between to alpha characters.  Say I want to query where the last name is between "A" and "H".

Here is the query I need to filter:

sql="SELECT p.LastName FROM Participant p INNER JOIN PartRace rc ON rc.ParticipantID = p.ParticipantID WHERE rc.RaceID = " & lWhichRace

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 39680685
Add:
AND LEFT(p.LastName, 1) BETWEEN 'A' and 'H'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 1336 total points
ID: 39680689
Assuming the field upon which you want to perform the A - H check is lastname, use...

select lastname from participant p, partrace rc where p.articipantid=rc.raceid and LEFT(lastname,1) = [A-H]
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 1336 total points
ID: 39680698
small correction (single quotes)....

select lastname from participant p, partrace rc where p.articipantid=rc.raceid and LEFT(lastname,1) = '[A-H]'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39680716
Thanks!
0