Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network diagramming software

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi folks, I'm looking for software that will allow me to manually map out my network and will allow me to do basic things like assign IP addresses to different sides of a router in a way that makes visual sense.  I've tried doing this is in Visio but it falls apart when you need to, for example, attach two separate IP addresses to different sides of a router, or type in notes for a router etc.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 750 total points
ID: 39680720
I know of two good options.

Netbraintech
http://www.netbraintech.com/network-diagram/dynamic-network-diagram.php

and

http://creately.com/

I believe both have free version and I am positive that Netbraintech allows you to input ip addresses.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 750 total points
ID: 39680724
I've tried doing this is in Visio but it falls apart when you need to, for example, attach two separate IP addresses to different sides of a router, or type in notes for a router etc.

I'm surprised that Visio is not able to accommodate your needs.  What are the exact requirements for the notes, etc?  There may be some ways around the difficulties you are having.

I'm looking for software that will allow me to manually map out my network and will allow me to do basic things like assign IP addresses to different sides of a router in a way that makes visual sense.

Visio would be my first choice and has never failed me, but there area few others that are used:

CADE - 2D Vector Editor
Dia - Open Source Diagramming Tool
LanFlow - One of the better Visio Alternatives

I have also heard some positive thoughts and comments about a completey web-based tool called Gliffy, but I have yet to try it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39680767
Just my two cents on NetBrain...

Dynamic Mapping may be a little out of the scope as, in my opinion, Dynamic Mapping is more of a monitoring/measuring/troubleshooting tool.  Static mapping provides a layout with details, Dynamic Mapping is real-time and requires monitoring and updating.

Also, the last time I had a look at the NetBrain UI, it was very pushy and wanted me to layout a network their way, not the way I wanted to see it.  I had to fight it at every turn to get what I wanted.

Now, if they moved over to a newer, less pushier UI, then it may be a nice alternative.
0