Solved

Windows XP computer cannot open any network folder

Posted on 2013-11-27
21
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have been using a windows xp sp3 computer (HP).  I was able to access network folders until yesterday.  I was testing a .net program and got an error.  Since that error, I cannot open any network folder.  I also cannot map any network folder.  I keeps saying "The network path was not found".  

I did a google search and tried a Microsoft KB fix by editing a registry setting from 1 to 0 for  CscEnabled in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MRxSmb\Parameters.  

I have never has this problem before.  Any ideas are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:edbrinkm
  • 9
  • 9
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39680860
Can you ping the server?

If yes, you can look at the server if there is some remaining connection from this XP machine.
Kill these connections and try again.

If no, check the network adapter configs (IP, DNS etc).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680865
You said you was testing a .net program

Just restore back to a known good system restore point prior to your testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39680893
I can ping the server.  How do I found the connections?  Are they listed in task manager?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680917
not in task manager

run this filesvr.msc    this will show you all connections and shares
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39680950
The operating system cannot find the command.  I could not find the file name.  How do you run the command?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680955
this command is on your server

start run filesvr.msc

what is the servers OS?  The is for Windows 2003 server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39680960
What is the server O.S?

You can run compmgmt.msc and see under shared folders - sessions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39680966
windows server 2008 R2 Standard service pack 1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680976
For windows 2008

compmgmt.msc

start run compmgmt.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39680991
I do not see any open sessions for my user id on the server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681010
Ok you did say you can ping the server correct?

How did you ping? by name or ip address?

try pinging by using FQDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39681028
I pinged by name and ip address.  How do you ping by using FQDN?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39681052
Can you access network shares on other servers?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681057
to ping by FQDN example if your domain name is edbrinkm.com and the server name is ed001

ping ed001.edbrinkm.com

if you do an ipconfig /all it will show you the domain information
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39681111
I cannot access any network folder on any server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39681129
I am able to access network folders from a windows 7 computer.  This problem is isolated to the windows XP machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681136
Ok then I would try a system restore

use the last know good restore point


Or just had a thought..

How about restarting computer in Safe mode with networking

see if you can map a network share then

If that works

then run msconfig

in services tab hide all Microsoft services then disable all others
in startup tab disable all
restart

can you map a network share now?
 If so then something in the startup or a service is causing this

if not then a system restore is in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39681282
I tried two system restores and the problem still exists.  I have my windows 7 computer back so I do not want to spend a lot more time on this problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681293
Sounds good XP is on the way out any how.

Did you try Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbrinkm
ID: 39681298
no
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39681303
give it a try when you have time.
0