[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing software using gpo

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Need to create an msi file from a .exe file and install using group policy. Need to install at user login and user doesn’t have admin rights.
Does anyone have a clear cut answer that works?

I am using Server 2008R2.
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680911
First check with the software vendor to see if they have an MSI package.  If not you'll have to build one.  Then deploy the package via GPO, the installation will take place prior to user login as you will install the package at the Computer level not the user level.  There are a few software packages out there that will generate msis from exes.  Just google it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39681044
Hi,

as up on gpo instal you dont need to wory about rights.

For make si from exe have good results with http://emcosoftware.com/msi-package-builder/convert-exe-to-msi

Its a comon used software for this. Or sometimes you are able to extract msi from instal try in cmd filename.exe /?
0