Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good NAS for home?

Posted on 2013-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I'm looking for a good NAS storage device, preferably the best bang for your buck one. I'm hoping for something reliable, will always be on, and will mostly store files, pictures, and programs.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 224 total points
ID: 39680872
I use this one very reliable raid support and many OS support

http://sharecenter.dlink.com/products/DNS-320
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39680880
Personally I use the QNAP TS-412. It can take up to 4 drives, which can be configured in various RAID setups for redundancy. I also use the built in TwonkyMedia for streaming music and videos to various devices around my home... It's good value for money. There are better devices if you are willing to pay more, but this does all that I need and more.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39680882
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 224 total points
ID: 39680886
I would highly recommend the Synology DS412+.

It comes with 4 hdd bays and you can run up to a Raid10 , which is what i have at home. It supports 4TB drives.

It allows for file sharing, web server, backup from windows files or any other OS, you can use it for Surveillance, it has a lot of features. It cost i believe about $600 but definitely worth the money.

here is a link:
http://www.synology.com/en-us/products/overview/DS412+
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39680891
Qnaps are great!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39680905
The QNAPs also have:-

Web server
Email server
FTP server
Active directory integration
Offsite backup
Dynamic DNS
Remote access using cloud technology
Accompanying iOS apps

Plus a whole heap of other services that you can install and run (although if you do intend to run multiple services, look at a higher model than th TS-412 as you can't upgrade the RAM)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39680993
+1 for QNAP.  I ran across a TS-670 Pro for $950 and I have never been happier to shell out the money.  I haven't had a single issue to date and is easy to setup/operate.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rafter81
rafter81 earned 220 total points
ID: 39683338
Another +1 for QNAP - I have the TS-412 , whilist its a little older now, firmware updates are often available and the range of apps is good.  I'd also look higher than the 412 now if I was buying again!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 220 total points
ID: 39685196
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 220 total points
ID: 39688477
I would check Synology, it has alot  tools to auto-sync/replication or simple backup. http://www.synology.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JurajUQU
JurajUQU earned 224 total points
ID: 39688890
+1 for Synology. Had previously DS 212j but upgraded to DS412 - perfect. Can play movies on my iPad (Synology has plenty of iOS apps) or TV, print (even air print) and check pictures or even play music outside of my network (depends upon connection).

Synology has also lots of community work so there's a Dropbox app which makes my life easier as I don't need to sync all of it onto my PC, just open a shared folder and access it.
0