Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Winmail.dat

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
In both cases outlook 2010 users excel and word attachments no larger than 2 mb.  

Recipient has only win.dat attachment.  I've tried sending all mail as plain text / HTML and changed the registry key disable tnef to value 1

With no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39681049
Did you try disable antivirus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizgroup
ID: 39681065
No but other users with identical setups do not have thta issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 1500 total points
ID: 39684838
1. have them delete the recipient from the outlook contact cache.
2. have them delete the recipient from contacts.
3. close outlook / re-open.
4. after doing above have them type in the recipient email in the To and try again.

This above normally fixes our outgoing winmail.dat problem without touching formats.

If it doesnt have them send the same file to the recipient using OWA and see if that works.
0