Cisco Wireless Controller

I have a Cisco network enviornment.  My core switch consists of 4 3750 switches, setup in a stack configuration, tied together with stack cables on the back.  I also have a Cisco Wireless Controller 4402.  The controller is connected to the switch stack via a fiber GBIC and a multimode fiber patch cord, about 1 meter long.  For some reason the controller will be accessable on the network for a while and then drop off for a while.  This cycle is repeated over and over again, no matter how I configure the ports on either device, the controller or the switch.  

It may not be any help, but I also have this trouble with my APC UPS NIC cards.  

How do I figure out what is wrong here?

Thanks
wjlloydAsked:
Who is Participating?

[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
 
wjlloydConnect With a Mentor Author Commented:
It turned out that I had to use the second SFP port before it would work reliably.
0
 
Craig BeckCommented:
What's in the logs on the switch stack?
Is there anything in the logs on the 4402?
0
 
lrmooreCommented:
The switchport to the controller is in trunk mode?
The controller ports are not in LAG mode?
Can you post the switchport configuration?
0
Will You Be GDPR Compliant by 5/28/2018?

GDPR? That's a regulation for the European Union. But, if you collect data from customers or employees within the EU, then you need to know about GDPR and make sure your organization is compliant by May 2018. Check out our preparation checklist to make sure you're on track today!

 
wjlloydAuthor Commented:
I'm not a Cisco expert so I use the Cisco Network Assistant to manage my Cisco equipment.  What commands do I need to use to obtain the log information you are requesting?  

My physical configuration is as follows:

Core Switch Stack
2 - 3750G 24T
2 - 3750 PoE-48

Remote Switch
1 - 3560 PoE-48

Wireless Controller
1 - 4402

The wireless controller is connected via a MM fiber GBIC from GigabitEthernet0/0/1 to GagabitEthernet2/0/4.
0
 
Craig BeckCommented:
That's odd... I think you may need to upgrade the code on your WLC.  You 100% don't 'have' to use both ports, even if you do have LAG enabled.
0
 
wjlloydAuthor Commented:
In the end it is what worked.
0
All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.