Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Service

Posted on 2013-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am currently in a situation in which I want to cancel my Internet Service from my current provider. The service is for a business, and it is a DSL connection. The employee who is no longer with this company setup our internet service, but did not sign a contract. When I called to cancel the service, the ISP said that we owed them $800, citing the promotions they had previously applied to our bill as the $800 charge. Since there is no signed contract, I feel like I have no obligation to pay that charge and should be able to cancel freely. Is this true or am I crazy?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39681183
They will need to produce a signed document where a representative of your company agreed to those terms.  Almost everyone has a cancellation policy and I'm certain it was signed by someone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39681195
Im almost positive there is none. But thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39681206
For what it's worth I think an $800 cancellation fee is really high.  Are they charging you for the monthly rate multiplied by the number of months left on contract?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39681238
These days you do not have to physically sign anything. An email can be deemed legally binding, but at the end of the day, the ISP has to provide some form of proof that the money is owed. Let's face it, ANYONE could say that you owed them money if no proof was needed!!!

BUT bear in mind that you may have had a deal based on a contractual length. You may be paying for the remainder of the contract (which is not uncommon), but again if this is the case, then the provider should have to give you details of when the contract is up.

At the same time, you as the customer are also liable since you too should have kept a record of the service details, contract length, costs etc...

It would be almost impossible to argue if they can provide any shred of proof and you cannot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39681286
We have our bills, but there is no signed contract that I or they can find. They wanted to charge $5000 for early termination, but once I mentioned there was no contract, they want us to pay back for promotions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ringroy
ID: 39682090
I manage accounts for an ISP.
roybrigde is correct, you don't have to sign anything, by using the service is enough evidence that you have agreed to the ISPs terms and conditions, including pricing.
If the charge is for early termination, it is excessive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39697967
Please give the points to roybridge
0