Solved

DNS response times

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is their a way to test DNS response times? We are getting certain machines who cant resolve names and it states DNS timed out.

The DNS server (165.x.x.x) that is being used for VPN is having issues again:
c:\>nslookup outlook.com
Server:  .net
Address:  165.x.x.x
 
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to server.net timed-out
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39681557
DNS is entirely dependent on packet latency, and if the DNS entry is cached on that server or not.

Incidentally - Outlook.com did have an issue late last week (Nov 22, 2013) where Microsoft knocked their name servers offline - causing a major DNS & service outage.

But to answer your question - I've used DNS Benchmark from GRC.

That tool will allow you to benchmark and compare your private DNS server with public servers, etc.

What kinds of problems are you having? Are they using your private DNS server?  If so, is your DNS server using root hints, or is it configured to just forward lookups to another DNS server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39683271
Have you verified the dns setting on client and dc is set correctly.See below link for the same.Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

Also verify the health of DCs by dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum and post the log if error is reported:http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/03/22/what-does-dcdiag-actually-do.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Occasionally you run into the website or two that will not resolve properly using your own DNS servers.  Some people simply set up global forwarders for their DNS server.  I don’t recommend doing this because it can cause problems resolving addresse…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now