Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook analyzer

Posted on 2013-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi There

I would like to run some script\tools on my network and get all my users outlook information.

I'm running this tool "OffCAT" and its giving me the information only for my computer there is no other option to run this tool on the networking level.

Please can you advise?
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39682998
what kind of info are you after???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39690208
I'm looking for the office version and service pack for all my network users.


Thx ,
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39690263
very easy to use something like Spiceworks for that, it can scan a monitor your entire infrastructure as well as the user systems and report all kinds of data.

http://community.spiceworks.com/help/Spiceworks_Inventory

my personal favourite is PDQ Inventory (we use Deploy also).  Pro version is a licensable cost per admin, but the free version will work, just none of the automated AD sync and inventory scans.  One of the best packages we ever implemented.

http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-inventory/main
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Moti Mashiah
Moti Mashiah earned 0 total points
ID: 39690280
OK , Thx I will try the adminarsenal I have also tried the spiceworks but it is cost money:)

I would like some free tools to do it sorry I didn't mention.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39692154
both Spiceworks and PDQ Inventory Free editon are FREE to use, no cost, only PDQ Pro edition will require licenses.  SW is free and used worldwide by a lot of IT folk.

I.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39705676
solution was good I would rather to do these things with scripts
0