Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 is a mess

Posted on 2013-11-27
22
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I think my trouble started when I installed Java and or Flash player 32 bit as I was finishing up my recent OS reinstallation

I am running Windows 7 ultimate sp2.  I am unable to navigate many areas within windows.  Below is just a sample.

Cannot accerss Run menu, System restore,  windows updates and many more subsystems.

Cannot access many things in control panel,like "system"  

I am getting multiple  error messages that windows cannot find "MSCONFIG" ie.  only "RUN" item that seems to work is CMD but I dont know what to type in there to fix the mess.

oractive x cannot create item (or sometrhing like that) at startup

A dialogue box from the tray flashes for a split second every 6 seconds. impossible to read

MSS Essentials will not update the definitions

when I click windows updates, nothing happens

The internet works.

The flashing is driving me nuts

FYI, I just reinstalled windows fresh about 6 weeks ago

I can fet into sys restore by restarting the computer but it says that Many important recent installations will be deleted.  I have never seen that before.  I have never seen anything like this before

Question is:  any suggestions on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39681308
Sorry I forgot to tell you the OS is 64 bit (with 32bit Flahsplayer)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39681331
You are better off reinstalling again.

And making sure you have a good antivirus software protection (e.g., Avast, AVG, Avira ...).

If you wish to try other things before you do that, however:

(1) Scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware.

(2) Scan with TDSSKiller.

(3) Scan with Malwarebyteas antirootkit (beta).

(4) Use ComboFix.

(5) Do a repair install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39681394
I was afraid to use the V word. Thanks...that is what you are implying and I agree. Everything but combofix is already on my computer, so I will try all those tings before i reinstall. Or I will have to learn how to do a repair install. Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39681408
"How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7":

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681523
Donnie616--
Why did you reinstall Win 7 in the first place?  Maybe there is a hint there of what is wrong.

Win 7 SP2?
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Microsoft-Suggests-That-No-Windows-7-Service-Pack-2-Is-Coming-389947.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39681705
THANKS FOR THE WEBSITES

That one on SP 2  is embarrassing. I meant SP1 but of course i cant access anything that will tell me my system specs. Running Combofix right now.(this is a different PC

I will see if Repair install of win7 is too difficult for me and giv it atry.  I just hate to do reinstallations.  I actually dont have the time.  I a sold the house and am closing too much other work to do but I NEED THIS PC.

Maybe c-Fix will take care of the bugs. alreADY DID THE REST OF bLEEPING cOMPUTERS TOOLS.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681721
Donnie616--
This illustrated guide to Repair Install should make it pretty simple.  Print it out and refer to it while you run the Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

I would guess it will take less than two hours.  You do not need to be present for much of the stuff in the middle.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EdservG
ID: 39681756
Hi all,

This seems similar to path lost. If some application installer crash the path, all common commands that runs from WINDIR or SYSTEMROOT don't work (CMD, explorer, CPL files, etc.).

Check if path is configure with Windows home and System32 home. If not, replace path to include this folders. You can check this on advanced properties of My Computer or running SET command in command line.

Thanks,
Edserv
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39682900
Donnie, just a question : why did you install Java ?
if not needed - don't install it - it makes the PC more vulnerable for virus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39685560
I  cannot find the original disk to do a repair install. I needed java for a certain application I use on ebay.  I ran a ERD MS DART 64 CD and it seemed to repair lots of the issues.  I still cannot run windows updates. It just will not open.  I will try the set command. Is there anything else that needs to be in that command line?  if this doesn't work I have to reinstall again.  But the danger is that virus could be hiding anyplace in my backups.will try set...then i have to leave for a while.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39685634
Donnie616--You can get a full retail Win 7 SP1installation disk here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

Get the version that exactly matches what you now have installed on the PC.  Then burn it as an .iso image to a DVD.  You can use it for a Repair Install.  You will use the product key you have for the existing installation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39685701
i fear your best option is a fresh install, as said
will be much faster in the end, and the only sure way everything works fine again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39685752
I was able to use command line /SET and it changed things for the worst. Nobus, old buddy, I believe you are correct.
1. Accesories folder just diasappeared

2. Messafge i get at start up
" ActiveX cannot create object
error 0 x 10AD
call stack"
then a very long pathxxxx/xxxx/xxxx/etc"

3. "Widows cannot find C:\xxx/xxx/xxx/windows update"  (for example)
"are you sure you typed it correctly?"

4 Then when I slip and slide into the back door of System Restore i get "was not successful"

5.  Next box that pops up is "There was a catostrphic error in Sys restore" "Try it again"

I am going to have to reinstall the OS with the HP back up dvd's, but before I do,'
 Could someone tell me what they think happened here?
 I tried to sys restore at the Java installation.  I need to know what happened here because I am lost right now.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39685928
Donnie616--You know you will lose your personal date and installed programs using HP DVD's or doing a Clean Install.
You won't with Repair Install.

What happened?  When you have as many things wrong as you do, it is pretty hard to single out one reason.

But as I posted earlier "Why did you reinstall Win 7 in the first place?  Maybe there is a hint there of what is wrong."
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686487
maybe you have hardware problems - did you test ram and disk Donnie?
maybe time to use the ubcd :
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39690269
Thanks. problem is, I dont remember the reason i reinstalled the HD last time.

Going to try UBCD.  I really do not want to reinstall. It could be hardware because it is a very cheap model HP (aren't they all) need some time but i will be back. I will use image burn, thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690368
Donnie616--
" I really do not want to reinstall"
Except for taking about 1-2 hours there is no downside to a Repair Install.  Personal data and installed programs are not affected.
http:#a39681721

However no harm in testing hardware first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39690416
and if you do a factory reset from the disk, (after  a backup) it won't take that long either
but you'll have to install updates again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39703530
UBCD helped but I need to reinstall OS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39703992
tx for feedback Donnie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 39704767
welcome. will keep u up to date. have not touched it yet. dont have the time. i am moving. will reset my whole setup anew when i settle in. trying to not lose all my disksks and laerning papers.. lost all mt 50 flash drives, many boot drives, already. for example! an will be back back here a lot i presume
have happy holiday.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39705502
keep it up..we're here!
0