Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco vlan voip native

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Please can anyone direct me to setting up 2 vlans on a cisco 2960 S 48 port switch.

I need to move ports off the defualt vlan into the NATIVE   DATA vlan   and then create trunks to pass   untagged data  and tagged voice traffic through.

the voice vlan are using ip phones (non cisco)

The reason this is delicate is that i have inherited a system where they are running phones and computers on a flat network with no vlans etc.

keep losing voice

thanks kindly
0
Comment
Question by:Maphew
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39681350
how are your pcs connected? Are they connected to the back of the phones or is everything running directly to the wall jack?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39681376
to configure a voice vlan on the switch do the following:

Switch2960#conf t
Switch2960(config)# vlan10 (put in any number you want here)
Switch2960(config-vlan)#name VOICE
Switch2960(config-vlan)#end
do a sho vlan brief. THis should show a newly created Voice Vlan with no ports assigned to it.

now add the ports to this vlan. You can do a range or one at a time.
Switch2960# conf t
Switch(config)#interface range fa 0/2 - 22 (example)
Switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast
Switch(config-if-range)switchport voice vlan 10
Switch(config-if-range) end
sho vlan brief
now the new vlan should have the ports that are directly connected to the phones displayed here.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 39682518
>the voice vlan are using ip phones (non cisco)
So, here's how:

create the vlan's
vlan 10
 name data
vlan 20
 name voice

interface gig 1/0/1
 switch mode trunk
 switch trunk native vlan 10
 switch voice vlan 20

That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39684060
Thanks again, however how do i make sure that the new data vlan is a native vlan hence not tagged ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39686258
Yes make the data vlan the native.

conf t
inter vlan 10 (data vlan)
switch trunk native vlan 10 (this is the cmd that makes it happen)
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39688299
Your switch might be configurable to assign a VLAN based on the MAC address of the device.
i.e. without locking the switch ports as is done in the example.
ie. the default VLAN is data, when an IP Phone is connected, that port is auto tagged as a Voice VlaN.
You should also setup a QoS to prioritize voice traffic wheher it is VLANed or flat.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_40_se/configuration/guide/swvoip.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39820250
Thank you guys, i really appreciate your help
0