Solved

Tool to easily view and tweak data in a DB table... kind of like editing a spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have some small tables in a DB that would be nice to be able to tweak more or less manually... without having to write an SQL statement manually every time I want to update a single thing.

Are there any tools that load a DB table for display and I could edit individual cells easily by say, right clicking the cell, saying "change value" and then being given a box to enter the new value, and it will write and execute the sql for me?  Or something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
Comment Utility
SQL Server Management Studio allows you to right-click on a table, choose design. From there you can edit the columns as long as the data integrity doesn't change. For example you change varchar(10) to varchar(5) and you have existing data longer than 5. It will warn you that you are truncating some data.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7593
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Will these work with DB2?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
Probably not.

You posted this in the MSSQL and MySQL Zones, so the links provided are specifically for those 2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
Comment Utility
have you considered MS Access and using table links... that would allow quick and dirty ability to display and change the data values....

or di you mean you want to be able to change the table structures?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I know a lot of people that use Toad for that.  It's one interface works for many different dbs.  It used to be free but know I think it may charge.  But you can still get a free trial at the very least.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
Comment Utility
I actually prefer to write update statements when doing object updates. This way I can save it so I know exactly what was changed, when, and who did it. But then I am a bit of a control freak and want to be able to easily reverse and changes.
0