Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Logmein

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Install Logmein
I have a computer at work and have a laptop at home.
I would like to remote to the computer at work from home whenever the VPN is not working.
I have heard of Logmein, but I am not sure what should I install on the computer at  work and the laptop at home.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 668 total points
ID: 39681390
ok so here is the way this should be done.

Install logmein at your computer at work.

Start a remote session then you will have to be infront of you computer at home or have someone go to the logmein site and enter the 6 digit code to start a remote session. You can set this up so that the remote session never expires so that you would always have access to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 664 total points
ID: 39681413
One thing about logmein

LogMeIn uses standard 80 and 443 ports. There is no need to open any extra ports on your corporate or personal firewall, as all communication makes use of the standard web protocol (HTTP).

Some ISP's block port 80

Check with your ISP and make sure port 80 is open.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39681418
You need to install a LogMeIn app on both computers. I assume you want the Free version, which is here:
https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/

They recently changed the Free version to provide a maximum of 10 computers on the same account. Scroll down at the link above and click the Get Free button. Sign up on one computer. Then on the other computer, go here:
https://secure.logmein.com/

On the Home screen, you will see the other computer that you signed up with. Now click the Add Computer button in the upper left and select LogMeIn Free. It will install the LogMeIn software on this computer. You may do that for up to 10 computers on the same login account. Regards, Joe`
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39712459
thanks
0