Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reliability monitor reports application reconfiguration for every app every day

Posted on 2013-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Trying to resolve another error (Event 315/err 2114) I went to the reliability log (for the first time) to look for clues and found that every application on my machine was reported as an "informational event" with the tech details:

"Windows Installer reconfigured the product. Product Name: Microsoft Application Error Reporting. Product Version: 12.0.6015.5000. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation. Reconfiguration success or error status: 0."

Again, same tech details for every application on the machine, 107 events. Machine seems to be working fine, but often boots slow.

What's going on here? Do I need to begin to fix it? And how? I'm an intermediate user, so the more step-by-step the better. System: Win7/64. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39681426
Many of those informational events occur after MS Update does its thing on your computer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681536
normanml--
" Machine seems to be working fine, but often boots slow."
Maybe you have too many applications set to start at boot.  See especially item 4 below.


I offer several other suggestions since they often can contribute to a slow PC.
1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run MalwareBytes.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. ( Start|Computer|right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  Windows actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_search.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 39686286
Firebar: I'm a bit lost here. The reliability monitor on most days shows 107 information events, one for almost every piece of software on my HD. From what you said, I'm led to infer that Windows Update is checking those 107 programs???  Here's the technical details for just one app: "Windows Installer reconfigured the product. Product Name: Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2010. Product Version: 14.0.6029.1000. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation. Reconfiguration success or error status: 0." All the other entries for all the other apps reads exactly the same, just with different app names, versions and so forth. I've been reading the forums for two days and can only find this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974524. The article advises "If you are using a group policy with the WMIFilter that queries Win32_Product, modify the filter to use Win32reg_AddRemovePrograms." This is above my pay grade, but perhaps you can walk me through the steps to accomplish it. Is all this reconfiguring slowing boot time? (note to JC: I regularly check for unnecessary startups, stop services, clean out all junk from temp files and so forth.)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39686311
normanml--With respect to Firebar I do not find references to Patch Tuesday Windows Updates in my Reliability Monitor.

I do find references to the error message you report.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/675ee17c-a97f-420c-8409-05028e9f66c4/loads-of-event-1035-windows-installer-reconfigured-the-product-product-name-configuration-manager?forum=configmgrgeneral
and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735597(WS.10).aspx

But if you have not run the procedures I suggested earlier, I think you may find a Repair Install the fastest fix.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 39686956
Thanks for thinking this through, JC. Your links were helpful in eliminating possibilities. However, I do not get Event 1035 errors in the event viewer. All information alerts are in the reliability monitor and they are exactly as described here  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974524. So the question for everyone (and perhaps Firebar will weigh in).

The problem is clearly identified in the KB: "You have a group policy with a WMIFilter that queries Win32_Product class."

And so is the resolution: "If you are using a group policy with the WMIFilter that queries Win32_Product, modify the filter to use Win32reg_AddRemovePrograms."

Question is: Does one have to do an OS repair to fix this? Seems like the solution is, as the article says, movidey the filer to use Win32reg. But how?

Am reading this today: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2012/04/19/how-to-not-use-win32-product-in-group-policy-filtering.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687073
normanml--
You may be looking for problems that do not exist.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974524 and
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/gramsey/archive/2011/01/25/win32-product-is-evil.aspx
were referenced as links in
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/675ee17c-a97f-420c-8409-05028e9f66c4/loads-of-event-1035-windows-installer-reconfigured-the-product-product-name-configuration-manager?forum=configmgrgeneral
They all reference Event ID 1035
And as mentioned in http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735597(WS.10).aspx
"Resolve
This is a normal condition. No further action is required."

And you, yourself mention the message is an ""informational event"".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 39687100
Okay, seems it's just filling up a log. Thanks. I reread the links.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39687165
normanml--
You are welcome.
0