Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CRM disconnects every second record

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-05
I have a user who is running CRM 4.0 for outlook and she is able to open a crm record no problem but every single time she tries to open another record she gets disconnected.  I have tried all they usual fixes.. entering crm in the safe sites in IE, allowing it through the pop up blocker, compatibility settings, etc.. I have even contacted the support line and they have tried everything they can think of and still the same problem.. So my question is not so much how do I get it connected, but what might cause IE(or maybe its outlook) to allow you to open one record and then get disconnect every single time you try to open the second?
Any thoughts or theories would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:KAOSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39681455
We've seen similar on isolated workstations running the CRM 2011 Outlook ad-in connecting to CRM Online (not on prem).  We've suspected Federation issues as we're using Federation to authenticate to Office365.  We've tried deleting and recreating credentials in Credential Manager and also removing and reinstalling the CRM Outlook ad-in.  The problem, of course, is it's isolated to one or two workstations and not common.  Have you tried clearing out the appropriate credentials in Credential Manager?

OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:KAOSS
ID: 39681488
I just tried removing the CRM credentials from the Credential Manager, and I am still having the same problem.. always the second record..
But thank you for the suggestion.. it was something I had not tried yet!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Deshmukh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41535645
Please confirm if the CRM for Outlook plugin is on the same Update Roll up version as the CRM server is.
1
 

Author Comment

by:KAOSS
ID: 41536014
We have since moved to another CRM hosting company so this has not been a problem since then.. thank you all for your suggestions.
0