?
Solved

Compatibility Outlook 2013 and 2010

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Job is to transition a Win 7 PC to a new Windows 8 PC. First I install Classic SHell which changes the Win 8.1 interface to a Win 7 interface. All this is background for my question.

Can I then install Outlook 2013 creating an empty Outlook.pst file, kill Outlook and switch in the Outlook 2010 Outlook.pst file and restart Outlook 2013 and all the previous emails, email addresses, etc etc show up. i,e Are the Outlook 2013 and 2010 pst files compatible.

Also what is the default location for Outlook.pst under Windows 7 (or Windows 8) I believe is it is a subfolder of the Documents folder. Please provide full path to it.

Regards,
  Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39681499
Hi Mike,

> Can I then install Outlook 2013 creating an empty Outlook.pst file, kill Outlook and switch in the Outlook 2010 Outlook.pst file and restart Outlook 2013 and all the previous emails, email addresses, etc etc show up. i,e Are the Outlook 2013 and 2010 pst files compatible.

Yes.

> Also what is the default location for Outlook.pst under Windows 7 (or Windows 8) I believe is it is a subfolder of the Documents folder. Please provide full path to it.

c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39681503
The pst-file format is still the same as it was and compatible with Outlook 2003 and later.
The default location for Outlook.pst under Windows 7:
See AppData by enabling viewing of hidden files and folders in Control Panel > Folder Options > View
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 39681758
C:\Users\<username>\Documents\Outlook Files\inbox.pst

This will be the default folder.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39681811
Mike,
The location posted by Santasi24 is correct, although the file is probably <outlook.pst>, not <inbox.pst>, but the folder he posted is right...the one I posted is wrong...it is for Outlook 2007. Sorry for the mistake...I looked at my Outlook 2007 install rather than my Outlook 2013 one. But I did the same thing you're considering...installed Outlook 2013, deleted the PST file that it created, then copied over my Outlook 2007 PST into the Outlook 2013 install. It worked fine, and it will work with your Outlook 2010 PST, too. Thanks to Santasi24 for the correction! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 200 total points
ID: 39681853
To add to this, any newly created Archives within Outlook 2010/2013 will be created in the default folder of '\My Documents\Outlook Files' rather than in the hidden structure in previous versions.
Microsoft did this because too many people could not find the PST file when migrating machines.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GillesT
GillesT earned 200 total points
ID: 39682944
PST files created in Outlook 2010 (and older version of Outlook) are compatibles with Outlook 2013.
There is two formats for pst files : ANSI and Unicode. Unicode is the default format since Outlook 2007. The great difference in Outlook 2013 is that you can open ANSI pst files, but you cannot any more create new ANSI pst files. You can only create Unicode pst files (that allows to have pst files greater than 2 GB)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39740408
Hi Mike,
As I've been tweaking my Office 2013 environment, I noticed that Picture Manager wasn't included in the installation. This was a bummer for me, as I like the product and it is the standard viewer I use to look at photos. I don't know if your upgrade from Outlook 2010 to 2013 included the rest of the Office modules, but if it did, and if you would like to have Picture Manager back, you may want to look at How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013, an article I wrote recently and published here at EE. Regards, Joe
0