?
Solved

Win8 apps open and immediately close

Posted on 2013-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Once I open and app it loads and immediately closes. Ive tried so many fixes online and i have the same problem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39681695
HAS IE 11 been installed,  if so remove it
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39681735
That's been installed since day 1. So i dont see how IE11 would be an issue
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39682354
Please try another user first. If no second user is present, create one.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1080 total points
ID: 39690689
Just had a brand new Lenovo when IE 11 got installed couldn't install the user applications on the system. Errors in event log when trying to install the app or remove the Symantec trial av for the app tech support pointed at the iertutil.dll being corrupt.  Only way to resolve issue was to do a factory restore, immediately turned off windows updates and installed everything and blocked IE 11 installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39722484
Your correct on that. Factory install is the only way i fixed it.
0