Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

etherchannel between floors over fiber

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to have Etherchannel between two 3750 switches separated by floors over fiber.

I have 4 fiber modules all 1gb sfp on interface 3/1/1 - 3/1/4 going to the floor above to the same interfaces. my goal is to have the 4 to seem as 1 i believe etherchannel is the way to do it. i need the commands from start to finish .
0
Comment
Question by:cj_cb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39681514
Switch 1

config t

int port-channel 1
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate

exit

int range gi3/1/1-4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 channel-group 1 mode active

exit


Configure the same thing on the switch 2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39681570
Make sure to configure the new switch as VTP transparent before creating a trunk port.

You can later then, change to client if you want.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39682303
Infamus' solution is the answer, but you might need to correct a typo :-)

int range gi3/1/1-4  ---->>> int range gi3/1/1 - 4   (you usually need a space between the - )


So...


config t

int po1
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q 
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate

exit

int range gi3/1/1 - 4
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q 
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 channel-group 1 mode active

exit

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cj_cb
ID: 39682721
Thanks to all, I already set the VTP client before making the change.  Great help to all
0