?
Solved

Excel multiple selection problem

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to copy data from a spreadsheet

I keep getting the error message

"the command you chose cannot be performed with multiple selections. Select a single range and click the command again"

Can anyone explain why this is happening and how to get around it ?

the data is composed of some text formatted cells and some number formatted cells
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39681504
Can you show the relevant code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39681533
I have attached a file
data1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39681544
this is the error
data1.JPG
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39681555
You should not get this message if you select the data in a single rectangular block. Multiple selections do not work for some situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39681568
I know that it works for single blocks, but I am trying to pick data out of a list
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1500 total points
ID: 39681613
In that case you ought to go one-by-one.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39681849
What do ou want to copy and where do you want to copy it to?
0