?
Solved

Server 2003 & Server 2008 Backup Encryption

Posted on 2013-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am needing to encrypt both NT backup and Server 2008 Windows backup. Is anyone familiar with performing this?
0
Comment
Question by:jhaysbns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 39681534
If I'm correct NTBACKUP does not support encryption in the sense of encrypting data as its backs the data up.  However you could use an EFS or 3rd party product (Truecrypt, SecureMedia, etc.) to store such backups in a encrypted folder / drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaysbns
ID: 39681548
Let me give more information.  Both servers are using their native backup software and we are outputting to a NetGear NAS which has a "shared folder" on it for Windows Access.  

This is a multi-client solution so whatever we settle on will need to be implemented at 5 sites.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 39681562
What is the main concern? Are you backing the files up to the NAS directly or to local storage then transferring them to the NAS?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jhaysbns
ID: 39681656
The files are being directly backed up to the NAS. The main concern is to encrypt the backups in the event that the NAS is stolen as well as to make them HIPPA compliant at the remote clinics.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:J S
J S earned 750 total points
ID: 39681687
I would look into establishing EFS on the folder hosted at the NAS level. Another option may be firmware related by it seems Netgear ReadyNas 6+ has the ability to encrypt the drive.

EFS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457116.aspx#EFAA


ReadyNas Encryption using TRueCrypt via ISCSI
http://blog.stephendolphin.co.uk/social/readynas-nv-and-encryption-truecrypt/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 750 total points
ID: 39681762
EFS is not a good solution. If the server fail you will potentionaly have problem to decrypt files. There is backup solutions how to encrypt but don't prefere.

True crypt is stable solution.

Or you can use any backup SW that using zip or far packing with encryption one of free soft is cobiam backup http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm
0