Solved

server 2012, exchange 2010 sp3, services wont automatically start?

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i finally have migrated server 2003 with exchange 2003 to a server 2012 and exchange 2010 sp3.  when i restart all the services wont start automatically for example the exchange rpc client access, service host, system attendant. every-time i restart they will not start automatically.  why?
0
Comment
Question by:bowlerman25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39681622
have you installed Exchange on 2012 Domain Controller (GC) ?

Then services may not start automatically..

please check below article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845


Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 39682001
yes they only have one server, had to.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39684004
"yes they only have one server, had to. "

Not so.
Windows 2012 allows two virtual machines with a single licence on the same hardware. Therefore you could have installed two VMs, one as the domain controller, one as the Exchange server. With Windows 2012 the "had to" excuse no longer applies.

Simon.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 39684788
well since i did, instead of moving exchange, would it be better to make a vm with ad and add that as a domain controller and demote the one on the physical machine?

2012 essentials still allows 2 vm's?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39684867
You can not install Hyper-V role on Windows 2012 Essential editions

You at least required Standard edition to deploy Hyper-V role

http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/4/B/04BD0EB1-42FE-488B-919F-3981EF9B2101/WS2012_Licensing-Pricing_Datasheet.pdf

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39684906
You cannot install Exchange on Essentials edition either - if you have then you are in an unsupported scenario.
Running DCPROMO on a machine with Exchange installed is also not supported and will usually break Exchange. If you want Exchange on a member server you move Exchange, not the domain controller.

The usual pattern would be to purchase Windows 2012 standard. Use that as the HyperV host (or VMWARE if you prefer). The first domain controller can be Essentials edition, the second machine would be standard edition with Exchange installed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 39721853
i have made up a script that starts the services after the server auto logins.
0