Solved

Disk Arrays in my server rack cabinet - Help in identifying the various ports

Posted on 2013-11-27
14
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can someone help me to identify these 10 ports in the back of my disk enclosure?  (see attached file and also graphic below)

errerr.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RKnebel512
Comment Utility
Are you sure this isn't a test for school or something?  What model is your disk enclosure?  It is likely that the vendor has a listing of the ports for its products under documentation on its website.

I could pick out a few.  9 is Ethernet as it has the Ethernet symbol directly below it.  The wrench on 1 and 10 identify those ports as management ports (sometimes called console ports). You use a management port to configure the box directly. 3 looks like a fiber connection.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It would be a lot easier if you gave us the maker's name and model number off the front.

1 maintenance RS232 port
2 probably management RS232 port
3 8Gb fibre channel host port with SFP plugged in
4 8Gb fibre channel host port without SFP plugged in
5 and 6 SAS 4 lane 6Gb ports to extra enclosures
7 and 8 dunno
9 Ethernet, management port, may also be iSCSI
10 Maintenance Ethernet port
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Oh, using my x-ray vision I see it has EMC VNX written on the front.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
2 is actually the UPS shutdown port, when you lose power the UPS keeps it spinning long enough to write the cache contents to the vault drives.
7 is the power LED and 8 the error LED.
9 is just management LAN connection, no iSCSI.

www.storagenetworks.com/documents/emc/emc-vnx5100-install.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's an EMC  array and the image is taken from an EMC exam paper.
1 is the serial management port. Used for set up or when the array is really broken. Also can be used for admin password recovery.
2 is for the SPS sense
3 & 4 are Fibre Channel. 4 is an optional port.
5 & 6 are SAS backend ports for disk shelves
7 is the idiot light
8 (I think) is a reset button
9 will be for iSCSI
10 is for management network.

This stuff is all in your study materials and also available at support.emc.com
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The unlabeled one with a bow tie under it is the password reset button, http://tomlambrechts.wordpress.com/2013/07/05/reset-emc-vnxe-admin-password-and-management-ip/ . Manual shows 8 as error LED but meyersd does know a lot more about EMC than me.

Didn't realise it was an exam paper, the unlabeled thing with a yellow handle at the bottom is the guillotine for chopping fingers off as can be seen by the icon just above it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
8, more accurately is the NMI button that resets the storage processor or on a VNXe allows you to reset the password. The image, however, is not of a VNXe as it has Fibre Channel ports, so it must be a VNX series array. Given that it has two I/O expansion slots, I believe it's a VNX5300.

You might find this document helpful: https://mydocs.emc.com/VNXDocs/VNX5300_PG.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Oops. Couple of corrections:
7 is the power light
8 is the error light
9 is the management network
10 is the service Ethernet port (typically not used)

See http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h8217-introduction-vnx-wp.pdf
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Bet I got the finger chopper wrong too ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Yeah. But damn! That is a feature I want to see on all new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
Thanks to all.
Nope this isn't an exam.  But holy cow!  People actually get examined on this?  
But it is a brain twister to me.  It is an EMC VNX unit.  Don't know which model though.  

I have to create a quick reference sheet using Visio and although I have worked with routers, switches and other network appliances, I didn't understand all of the receptacle symbols.  AND, I couldn't find anything on the EMC site.  So, many, many thanks for the actual EMC links.  The hard copies in my department were "borrowed" from the data center a long time ago and went MIA.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Can you confirm visually the actual symbol above the SP error LED (8), your drawing shows a circle with a line through it but other images show a normal exclamation mark in a triangle like the one on the PSU. I think there's also a second finger chopper on the right hand side that isn't shown, see the image in http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns944/whitepaper_c11-711496.html for example.

I think the visual difference between the 5100 and 5300 is the addition of the iSCSI modules, but there may also be internal differences.

As to exams they couldn't be as easy as asking what a port with "6Gb SAS" or "8Gb fibre" written next to it was for, they would want to know what the diamond symbol on the SAS connector meant surely.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
>I think the visual difference between the 5100 and 5300 is the addition of the iSCSI modules, but there may also be internal differences.


The 5100 is Fibre Channel only. The image you posted is a VNX5300 fer sure.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
I guess the model number depends on what you put in the expansion slots if anything (except those pesky do not remove stickers make upgrading impossible). Sadly there's a spanner symbol instead of chopped fingers on the lever in the Cisco PDF so it is possible to replace the controller painlessly ;) .populated slots
0