Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software for webinars

Posted on 2013-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to set up regular webinars with my customers.  The information, such as that shown in the screenshot below is highly detailed and so plenty of annotating tools, good graphics, etc is important.

What are the best free ones to help get us started?Webinar software needed for marketcoding.com customers.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39681690
First you have to have reasonable expectations that there is no software (especially free software) that can guarantee the quality of the sessions. There are too many factors out of their control such as each participants computer power, and network connection.

With that in mind, most services offer free trials until you find the interface you like. If this is outward facing for your customers, something light like Join.me or GoToMeeting would be good starting points. For more features and capabilities you could try WebEx but it is a bit 'heavier' of an application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39681715
What is the least amt of hassle for the end-user?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39681753
Hard to say. Within a company it is easy because of more consistent configurations. GoToMeeting has come a long way with ease for the end user. There is an install on their machine but for most it is pretty quick and painless. I would start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39681794
Not enough users. Can't scale without payment.  What about openmeetings openmeetings.apache.org .  Has anyone tried that one?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682284
I view webinars almost each week hosted by Charles Schwab,
The software that opens up is Cisco.

Give it a try for free with the free trial.
http://www.webex.com/

Maybe it would be worth the cost down the road.
0