Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Mint WiFi not working

Posted on 2013-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have been given a Sony Vaio with Linux Mint installed and I can not get the WiFi to work. When I click the connection icon in the bottom right I am given the option to turn the Wireless on but when I do it goes back to off. I have been informed by the previous owner that the WiFi has worked in the past.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682880
Many PC's that come with WLAN also have a button, switch or key combination used to toggle the WLAN, Blutooth etc on and of. Make sure you have used that to toggle it on.

Some manufacturers of wireless adapters don't provide enough info on them for the community to be able to build OpenSource drivers. For those often the windoze driver can be used. Mint includes a "Drivers" tool that looks for such hardware and 3rd party drivers, and installs them (usually for nvidia and amd GPU's, but also for WLAN). Start that tool to check if any such drivers are available and possibly not installed or active.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39682902
What version of Mint? Does it have power management enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 39683019
Mazdajai

How do I tell what version of Mint I am running and how do I know if power management is enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 39683021
rindi

My Sony Vaio does not have a Wifi switch it is done via software. How do I do this using Linux Mint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 39683046
Mazdajai

I am running Linux Mint 13 Maya
0