Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Purpose of "url_alias" table in database?

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Doing some investigation involving the url_alias table in the Drupal database.

What's the purpose of the table? Is it programmed to flush periodically?

--

My investigation involves a claim by customer that the version at the site's launch three weeks ago is different from today's version.

It is. But I don't know if that's normal?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682064
The url_alias table is where Drupal stores its path alias for pages. For example, if you create a page, its regular path is something like node/12 unless you specify a URL alias for it such as about-us. When you do that, and entry is created in this table that contains about-us as an alias for node/12. Now when a user visits yoursite.com/about-us, they will be shown the node/12 page.

It does not flush. Usually it is only changed by manually changing the URL alias when editing a node. Otherwise a contrib module might be changing it. If you installed pathauto, the path may be updated to match defined patterns when a page is edited.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39683706
Did someone change the title of the page? That changes the URL alias as well.
0