Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco switch - vlans

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I would like to have a good explanation (in depth even) between these two commands

- show ip interface brief
- show interface brief

one shows the vlans and the other the physical ports

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39681856
Looks like you've got the difference there in a nutshell.  When you want basic information on the regular data, Ethernet ports, you use the "show ip interface brief" command.  

When you want too look at basic information for all the ports, not just Ethernet, you use the "show interface brief" command.  This one not only shows the vlan interfaces, but also port-channels if you have any and management ports.

There is a little explanation of the "show interface brief" command at this website:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/rel_4_2_1_N2_1/ethernet-show-cmds.pdf

The only real difference is that the first command you mentioned scales the information back so that you only see the information you need at the time.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39681897
"show ip ...." shows you the L3 (IP) information

"show int ..." shows you the (L2 typically Ethernet) information
0