Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms access ODBC to mysql

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
access app connects via odbc to mysql table. Mysql table has an auto increment index field of type BIGINT. Access treats this as a text string and result is all fields show up in access as #Deleted even though the mysql data is fine.

question is what to do to make this field compatible in both ends?
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1200 total points
ID: 39681895
Access does not yet support BIGINT even though it's been around for years.  Your only option is to change the definition in MySQL if you can.

PS - write to MS to complain.  I have.  Not supporting this particular data type is a real problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39681911
What should I change mysql to INT I assume it has to be a numeric field to auto-increment.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 300 total points
ID: 39683041
Yes.

/gustav
0