Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy Skipped Files on Server 2008R2

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
8,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I ran a robocopy because I want to copy all files within a particular directory onto the same directory on another drive. I ran robocopy with the options: *.* /S /E /COPYALL /PURGE /MIR /ZB /R:1 /W:1

my log shows that there were 101007 files 17GB skipped, but I don't see which ones those are or for what reason they were skipped.

How can find out which files are skipped, determine what caused them to skip, and how I can re-run the robocopy to copy over the remaining files that have not yet been copied instead of all the files.

I need to maintain the permissions and timestamps as well.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39681792
Run it with the logfile option:  /log:f:\robo.log /tee
This will give you a log off all files
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39681867
"Skipped" are simply files and folders that were already in the target folder when you copied.
Any file copy that really failed will be logged as Error, not as "Skipped".
In other words: if there were no errors in the summary, the copy was OK.
You might want to check robocopy's errorlevel as well when/if you run it the next time (echo %errorlevel%) in the batch script or as first command after robocopy in a command line. Anything less than 4 means there were no errors.
You can just run the same command another time; robocopy will by default skip files that are already in the same version in the target (same time stamp, same size), so you odn't need any special options for that.
Logging to a file is not a bad idea, either, but if you do that, add /NP (no progress) to your options, otherwise the control characters of the progress bar will mess up the log file.
You can add /nfl (no file list) and /ndl (no directory list) as well; this will only prevent the logging of successfully copied files (making for a more concise log), errors will still be logged.
0