Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 "Can't find Project or Library"

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a worksheet that worked fine in XP Pro but fails in Windows 7 at the "trim(str(.,.)"
at the bottom of this snipppet saying "Can't find Project or Library". I thought trim and str were internal functions.

Thanks for any help and happy thanksgiving!

Private Sub cmdOutPut_Click()
Dim fname As String
Dim TParkId As String
Dim wsTabFile As Worksheet
Dim rngInput As Range
Dim rngDepDate As Range
Dim a As Currency
Dim i As Integer
Dim j As Integer
Dim vData As Variant
   
  Set wsTabFile = Worksheets("Computer")
  Set rngInput = Range("tblInput")
  Set rngDepDate = Range("depDate")
 
  TParkId = wsTabFile.Range("PropNum")
  fname = "\OT" & Trim(Str(Month(rngDepDate))) & Trim(Str(Day(rngDepDate)))
Trim(Str[(Year(rngDepDate))) & "R" & Range("ReportNum") & ".txt"
0
Comment
Question by:rjfields
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682454
Stop the macro and from the VBA window

go to  Tools > Referenced
Here you will find a list of libraries with the top few libraries "Checked"
Among the checked libraries you will find one starting with "MISSING..."
Either you will have to look further down the list for a similar library having a different librari
Or you would have to download the appropriate library.
In any case you would have to check the appropriate library and uncheck the missing one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 39683793
For reference, here's the MS Knowledge Base article on this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283806

The functions you referenced are "internal" in the sense that they're housed in an object library for Excel that's "checked" by default in the references page.  If the KB article doesn't work, try unchecking the MS Excel Object Library that's already marked, saving your changes, and "re-checking" it.

If it's not checked in yours, you may want to just scroll down in the Tools -> References dialog and look for the MS Excel Object Library ##.# (highest number) and try that.

References are tricky sometimes and I've had them give odd errors in the past since Access 2007 (Good 'ole Access '97 never gave those errors!!!). :)

Sean
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 39683795
Referencing Access because that's where I do most of my VBA coding, by the way -- still relevant to Excel.  (for clarity) :)
0