Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008r2 x 64 won't install .net 4.5

Posted on 2013-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Need to install .net 4.5 get the following error:  "The .NET Framework 4.5 is not supported on this operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 39681855
I know that it should install.  it has 4.0 on it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681930
I just installed it on my 2008 R2 x64 bit server no problem.

Were did you get this update from?

Are you sure you have the correct update for your system?

They are different for 64 bit systems
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39681933
its not supported on windows 2008 R2 Itanium version

Please confirm ur OS

Mahesh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39681998
You can also try to get it installed via windows updates.. Select the check online option..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 39682097
It is not Itanium version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 39682099
because It is required it doesn't come as an update
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39682177
Apologies I miss read your question as I saw 4.5.1

Do you have service pack 1 installed on your server?

Sp1 is also a requirement for 4.5
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682232
Where did you get it from?

It came as a Microsoft update two days ago.
I use WSUS and it pulled the update down and was applied to my 2008 server windows 7 computer and my vista computer all of which installed and worked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39682355
Suspect your server doesn't meet the prerequisites.
You must install Windows 2008 R2 SP1 before you can install .Net Framework 4.5.
Make sure you have downloaded and installed SP1 from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842 or apply from your WSUS.
Probably better to download and install it manually.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30653

Downloading and installing it manually so you can interactively deal with the error messages as they pop up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39684429
There's a major issue with the last patch Tuesday and .net installs failing(among the 3 or 4 other bad patches they pushed out).

I would wait and see what their fix is.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39692369
0