[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there way to change the name of a  Exchange server 2013  with out recreating the  email Profile
at present is name is remote.xxxx and need to change it webmail.xxx
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682334
The Databases in Exchange 2013 are independent of the Exchange server, mainly because of the concept of Database Availability Groups where databases fail-over between servers without user intervention.  Basically what is important is where the database a user is assigned to.
Exchange 2013 uses outlook anywhere for all communication as opposed to previous versions.  So what you need to set it the external and external host-names for your CAS servers.  And what your DNS entries for autodiscover are set to (internal and external)

The following article explains how to and goes into more detail.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-client-access-server-high-availability/

I hope that clears things up a little.

So the answer is no, you to not need to reconfigure the profiles on the Outlook clients.
Autodiscover does it for you.

Also note that you need to install the latest service pack for outlook 2010 for things to work smoothly with exchange 2013.
refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39684013
Just change the host name in Outlook Anywhere configuration to your preferred name.
However ensure the host name is on the SSL certificate. As long as Autodiscover is working correctly then the clients will be directed to the new host name automatically.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
ID: 39689948
THanks you.
0