?
Solved

Create many email account on same domain on Linux

Posted on 2013-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Dear Experts,

I got one email account, support@mysite.com , that was created
in Cpanel, now my cpanel is expired and I had no longer to use it

Now today I need to find a new way to create two more email accounts.
But I don't know how to do it . And I am using Squirrel Mail web tool
that can Not be used for creating email account.

Now my old email account is at /home/mylogin/mai/mysite/support

I tried to make the addtional email account, for example, adm@mysite.cm
by copy the folder of support to new folder of adm,

but  sendmail comand could not vierfy adm@mysite.com as email account


Do you know there is some free mail tool for creating many email account
with the same domain site  without Cpanel Help ? Or you have method
to do it on linux shell command


Please advise
Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kerick
ID: 39681905
You should be able to just create users from command line

Example:

# adduser joe

 # passwd joe

follow any prompts


This would be if your server is the said domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39681927
but it is just going to
/var/spool/mail for newuser name
and I can find newuser name /home/newuser after adduser newuser

But I could not find anything at
/home/mylogin/mail/mysite.com/newusers folder as support
and be reminded support is not user but he also got support@mysite.com email address, why ?

sendmail -bv  command  could not verify it newuser@mysite.com as  email account.

it output " failed to verify: No Such User Here"


now my mail folder is

at /home/mylogin/mail/mysite.com/  that is set by Cpanel before

I am using Exim as mail server


Duncan
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682024
@kerick

He's using cPanel which modifies Exim to use virtual passwd/shadow files instead of the central Unix passwd/shadow file to house mail accounts.  

@Duncan

I believe I mentioned this in another question, but have you just tried:

/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/createacct mysite.com newuser newpassword

This is the syntax as reported by the script:

root@host [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/createacct
Please use the following syntax:
wwwacct <domain> <user> <pass> <quota> <cpmod[advanced/?]> <ip[y/n]> <cgi[y/n]> <frontpage[y/n]> <maxftp> <maxsql> <maxpop> <maxlst> <maxsub> <bwlimit> <hasshell[y]/[n]> <owner> <plan> <maxpark> <maxaddon> <featurelist> <contactemail> <use_registered_nameservers> <language>
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39682055
with help from Cpanel, we can add many email address at the same doman,
for example,  adm@mysite.com adm2@mysite.com...etc by following  perl script

at /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/addpop and new email account folder
is created at /home/mylogin/mail/mysite.com/adm or adm2

Now I can add many email account as I want  but still using  Cpanel


But if users are no cpanel used before, how linux users can handle such thing

Or sendmail or postix command will help to create many email address
for the same domain name such as mysite.com.



Please advise

Duncan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682286
If you were to uninstall cPanel or reformat the server and start over with a fresh copy of CentOS, then any users that you add with adduser would receive mail and pass the sendmail -bv test right away.

cPanel has removed this ability on your system - it modified the mail service to where any mail received by Exim looks in /home/<yourusername>/mail<domain name> instead of in /etc/passwd.  If you were to convert your system back to using sendmail or postfix, then all the users that you added with adduser will get mail in /var/spool/mail, and all the users created in cPanel will no longer receive their mail in /home/<yourusername>/mail<domain name>

You cannot have them both working at the same time, because there is only one port 25 on the system which is where mail comes in.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39682293
Thanks of all of your reply

Have a nice day

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39682307
At this moment, I may leave Cpanel on my linux since
my issue is fixed on linux shell even it is at cpanel script perl directory
, and if uninstall it I don't know what will happen, and I can not affort the risk
 to reinstall Linux, re-format my hard-disk or uninstall Cpanel since my database
on existing server is big except I buy new server.


DUncan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39682327
Sorry you still have to use cPanel, but I'm glad I was able to help you add users again.

It might be best if you get a new server at some point, migrate everything over, and then shut off the old server.
0