Solved

MVC using stored procedures with the view

Posted on 2013-11-27
11
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I am passing an object from the controller to a view from a stored procedure.  This is the error I receive (attached). I don't know what I am doing wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:katrinyDesertrat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:katrinyDesertrat
Comment Utility
I am passing an object from the controller to a view from a stored procedure.  This is the error I receive (attached). I don't know what I am doing wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katrinyDesertrat
Comment Utility
?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Where is the attachment?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
@katrinyDesertrat there is no attachement in your question: after you have browse for the file you have to click orange Upload button and then wait for upload finish.
If, as I think, your attachement is a screenshot, you can also use the Insert Image command in the toolbar (is the last icon at the right), browse for the image and embed it i your question.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:katrinyDesertrat
Comment Utility
Sorry.  Here is the attachment
Need-Help.docx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a class cast error. You are expecting an object of type x but you are passing an object of type y. Check that you pass the correct object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katrinyDesertrat
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No good answer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
My answer is valid, the problem is that a wrong type of object is passed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
Technically, the girionis comment ID 39713771 is correct and points should be awarded to it.

@katrinyDesertrat: if you are not satisfied with an expert comment/answer, you shouldn't shut up. On the contrary, you should ask for more comments, provide more code and interact with experts to help them to help you. We're not mind-readers: if our replies are unsatisfying, probably this is due to the fact we don't have enough information to give a better help.

As a side note, when you post code, use the code tag provided by EE, please: the image in your docx file is practically unreadable, but all details about the error iare in that image.
0