Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Worksheet Data Move

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a research team that is working on a project based on past customer orders.  I need some help in the automation of the worksheet.  There are three worksheets:

1.      Order Workbook:  When speaking with a customer about a past order, they ask if the product was available when they attempted to order it (available column).  If it was not, then did the customer backorder (order column).  Finally, what was the need of the product (high/med/low column).
2.      Description Workbook:  This provides a description of the product, its ship location, and its weight.
3.      Preso Workbook: This information is copy and pasted into word document that is used as part of an executive summary.

On the Order Workbook, if column C (order) has a ‘Yes,’ I’d like for it to be populated in the Preso Workbook based on the corresponding information in the Description Workbook. This example only has nine, but there may be around 100 at times, where 30 or 40 could have a ‘Yes’ selected.  

Since I’m an extreme novice, looking for help on how to make this dream a reality.
Workbook1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Utican
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39682460
Utican,

I think this will do what you want.

One thing I don't get is where does the High, Mid, and Low comes from?
Workbook1.xlsb
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682515
Try this workbook using an array formula

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(0,COUNTIF(A$1:A1,Order!$A$2:$A$20&"")+(Order!$C$2:$C$20<>"Yes"),0)),"",
INDEX(IF(ISBLANK(Order!$A$2:$A$20),"",Order!$A$2:$A$20),MATCH(0,COUNTIF(A$1:A1,Order!$A$2:$A$20&"")+(Order!$C$2:$C$20<>"Yes"),0)))

and vlookups.
Copy-of-Workbook1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Utican
ID: 39682615
This is exactly what I was looking for, thanks!  Harry, thanks for your input as well!
0