Solved

MSSQL Job Agent running SSIS packages

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
794 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Greetings, I have a SSIS Package with two variables.  The variables are hard coded in a SSIS package.  I have provided an image attached.

Here's the variables:
11-27-2013-2-44-14-PM.png
Here's the step:
11-27-2013-2-58-08-PM-0001.png
and here's the mapping:
11-27-2013-2-58-24-PM-0000.png
The package runs with no errors while in BIDS, but when I attach the package to SQL Server Agent, I get the error "Parameter name is unrecognized"

This is the first package I am deploying to MSSQL.  However, I have looked at already deployed packages, and they have variables, but nothing in the Job Settings.  The project works fine in BIDS.

What am I missing?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
Comment Utility
Hi,
which SQL Server version and edition?
32 or 64 bit?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
I'm using 2008 64 bit, with this particular job running in 32 bit
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
Comment Utility
In the mapping try changing the value of 'ParameterName' from

?

to the ordinal

0
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
ok...what's an ordinal?
and what do I change in the line of the command?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ordinal is the order of the parameter list starting from 0.

The suggested change is in the parameter screenshot above, change the question mark to 0.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
Ok. Please give me until Tuesday to try it. Visiting family for turkey day. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
Comment Utility
don't know why this worked, but it did...
must be something I did...
Thanks.
0