Solved

Adding an MS SBS 2012 server to a domain with one Win2000 domain server

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello Experts

I have a really network that has one domain controller running Win2000 server. I want to add a Win SBS 2012 server to this domain and eventually decommission the Win2000 server.

Can anyone tell me if I can add an MS SBS 2012 server to that domain, have it get the AD info from the Win2K server and then make it a DC in that domain so I can decommission the Win2K server ?.

Just wanting to avoid setting up a new domain and unjoining and then rejoining all of the workstations to the new domain if thats possible.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITCadmin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We just finished two SBS2003 to SBS2011 Migrations, and we found that the support from Microsoft was very limited. That being said, I would suggest for your migration from 2000 to 2012, setup a new domain and manually move your data to the new hardware. It will save you many headaches and lots of time, and you also don't have to worry about doing it in a specified time frame. Depending on your environment, it will also give you an added layer of redundancy, since Win2K is no longer supported by Microsoft.

Otherwise, run a virtual lab environment to test the migration thoroughly, as I don't think SBS2012 will support a migration from specifically Windows 2000. You may need to do a stepping stone to 2003/2008 first.

The path I would follow would go something similar to this...

- Fully setup and configure a function SBS2012 on its own network schema Thursday
- Friday prepare to export all documents and email (Exmerge or export to PST)
- Friday/Saturday let all the documents move over to the new equipment (via USB drive or SMB share)
- Sunday, connect all workstations and laptops to the new domain controller, log in with user accounts to allow for profile creation. Re-import files and settings.
- demote/ power off old equipment.

Ideally doing this over a weekend would allow for time to clean up and test everything; should something go wrong. That being said, this method would entirely depend on how may users / applications you are moving.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
First, a technical point (and in a technical forum, technical points matter):

There is no such thing as SBS 2012.

----

Now, if you want to run Essentials 2012 (and that is a different product, with different features than SBS had), then no you cannot simply add it (or any version of 2012 as a domain controller) to your existing network. The promotion of the DC will fail because it has a minimum requirement that the domain and forest functional levels be at 2003. And you can't get those up to 2003 while a 2000 DC exists.

So if you want to avoid the hassle of creating new accounts, disjoining the old domain and rejoining the new, and the other hassles involved, you will need to add another DC that supports 2000 to help bridge the gap. 2008 R2, for example.

You'll add the 2008 R2 server. Make it a DC. Make sure it replicates. Migrate any other data off the 2000 server. Demote and decommission the 2000 server. Raise the functional levels to 2003 (or higher), and *then* you can add 2012 domain controllers, including Essentials 2012 if you so desire. And once that is in place, if you want to retire your temporary 2008 R2 DC, you can do that as well.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkan
Comment Utility
Hello ITCAdmin

Thanks for the prompt response.

That sound's like good advice. Probably the best idea to as the problems encountered by trying to add the MS SBS server to the Win2K domain would outweigh any small gains in time to do it this way.

I'll go with setting up a new domain, and unjoining and rejoining workstations. There are less than a dozen of them so not too bad.

Thanks heaps
0