[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

html meta keywords

Posted on 2013-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Should this be included on every page or just the home page?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:COANetwork
ID: 39682002
every page that you want the search engines to index.  these really should be tailored per page.  Although search engines now give them less weight then they used to a few years ago - now you also need proper keyword concentration in the page content.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682005
Google says that if your keywords are not contained also in the content text of the page, they will be ignored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39682309
Dave please elaborate on the content text of the page. Thanks for the responses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682379
Your 'keywords' should be visible / readable in your content when you look at your page the "View Source" of you web browser.  That does not include the 'meta' tag for 'keywords'.  The Googlebot does not read anything in images so text in images does not count for SEO.  Descriptive text in the 'alt' tag for the images is a good thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39682498
Can you provide a sample of the syntax with sample keywords?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682526
I see that I am not communicating.  For Google, the important words are the words in your text on your web page.  The keywords in a 'meta' mean almost nothing to them anymore.  The reason for that is people 'stuff' lots of words there that don't really have anything to do with the content of their web site.

Here's what Google has to say about SEO along with links to their other pages about the subject:  https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/35291?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39682599
Adding us to google places helped a lot. Thanks for the read have a good night.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682698
You're welcome, glad to help.
0