[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web site Monitoring

Posted on 2013-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I have a customer who hosts their web site through a company that specializes in Web sites.

The customer's website goes down on average (i.e. is not available) once every 6 weeks.

Is there any type of software that I can implement that can monitor the health of the web site so as to let someone (of my choosing) know if the web site  goes down and becomes unavailable ?

The failure of the website is not the code, it is strictly a failure on the part of the web hosting company.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39682249
Normally, if it is not completed server shut down. Most
hosting company will provide a notice webpage to its
website sever customer when its server is going  to

1-Doing server maintenace
2-partial or some servers are in problem
3-Unexpected issue on server and need temporarily shut down for
part of servers .

The page will show you once your website is going to those issue
and let other veiwers to view your site to be aware of the notice message
and  they will come back later on to continue to view.

If you need website monitor server, you can find it more in google easily , for example link
http://mashable.com/2008/08/25/free-and-cheap-website-monitoring-services/

Hope understand your question completely. If not please point it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39682269
Here's another free service not listed in Duncan's link.

http://www.amiup.co.uk/

Depending on your access, you could also run a script on the server itself that notifies you when it's still running and if the system has been restarted.  You could have it send you the system uptime to let you know when it's been rebooted.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39683476
I have written my own very simple Lazarus/Delphi program for that. It just queries a list of websites (currently 10 max), and checks on one keyword. If it's not there (for instance, mysql error preventing page from loading, but of course, also full website down, unable to connect), it will turn some green dots to red in the gui, and email to one person which site of the list isn't up anymore. Since it's very simple, it needs to run on a PC that's always on and logged in.
Let me know if you're interested.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39684665
I have been testing pingdomm https://www.pingdom.com/ and it works nicely. I get a sms and email when the site goes down although this has always been from windows auto restart after installing patch's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 39721543
Hi Kimputer,

I am very interested in finding out about your program. How can we go about the next step?

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721802
Go to http://kimputer.is-a-geek.com/tools/sitecheck/
Download both files.
Adjust config.ini

[GLOBAL]
host= fill in open smtp host you have access to. Either from your own provider, or the target smtp server
to=where does the email go to
from=what do you want in the from: header
total= adjust this number to the amount of entries under here, in this case 2

[1]
label=(label inside the program so you can see quickly for which site it is)
url= (notice if site is auto forwarded that you use the end url, not the start url)
interval=15 (interval in minutes to check this site, more important sites lower, less important higher)
string=unique_string (inside the HTML code, find a unique string, so you know this site is really up, if you fill in error, it might not be so smart, if php or mysql errors occur, it will still say the site is up.).

[2]
label=label2
url=http://test.com
interval=15
string=test.com

[3]
etc..

Just run the program, and keep the session open (don't log off), and you will be fine!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 39721831
Thank you for your help.

This is exactly what I was looking for.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 39721833
Thank you. This is exactly what I was looking for.

Cheers,

Mark
0