Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Task Scheduler

Posted on 2013-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am a local admin on the machine in question - will full authority.  When I try to create a task to run automatically, "whether user is logged on or not", "with the highest priviledges", I receiver the following error:

An error has occured for task "Job Name". Error message: The following error was reported: A specified logon session does does not exist. It may already have been terminated..

What settings do I need to change to allow this task to run while I am logged out?  Could there be a network policy that is bolcking this?
0
Comment
Question by:tdbrowning
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 39682200
What OS, and are you doing this from the gui or cmd prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdbrowning
ID: 39682219
Windows 7 OS, and it if from the GUI
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 39682305
There is a security policy that says no network credentials can be stored.  You might need to turn that policy off, but possibly if your task doesn't need network access you might be able to just check the box that says "Don't store password" on the task.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1332 total points
ID: 39683590
create your task from the command prompt.

Open cmd.exe (run as admin). here's an example:

type:

 at 23:00 /every: m,t,w,th,f c:\runmytask.bat

this will run even if none is logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdbrowning
ID: 39685438
@ktaczala:  i'm not all that familiar with command prompt.  i'd like to test this at an earlier time than the specified date/time interval.

is there a command to only execute the batch file once?

and once I do set-up the recurring job, where do I find the job to modify it (if it needs modified in the future)?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39685445
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1332 total points
ID: 39685626
just set the time to what ever you want using a 24hour clock(military time)
if you want to modify the procedure just modify the bat, scr, vbs that you are using file
if you want to change the task settings
do an "at" command from the command line find the task number associated with your task
then do an "at (number of the task) /delete
 that will cancel the task
then do an "at" command with the new settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdbrowning
ID: 39685724
@McKnife - the group policy can not be altered for security purposes.  I may condsider trying to do this on a machine that is not under the policy, if all else fails
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39685736
I would not wait for "if all else Fails" because everything is pointing in this direction.
If that were not it, I would recommend to check whether that executing user has the right to logon as a batch job. This is a user privilege and rsop.msc executed at the client is the way to check it. It would be found in the section "user right assignment in the local security policy".

This priv. is needed to run scripts from scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdbrowning
ID: 39687032
so, i don't have the priviledges needed, aparently.  i have tried every command that i can think of and nothing works.  I have tried to alter all the setting possible in task scheduler, too, and nothing works.

I was going to try and set-up everything on a pc that is not in our group policy, but that PC needs the software that is licensed to those in the policy (with no extra licenses.  ugh...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39688683
You did no award any points to mastoo's comment http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Productivity_Applications/Q_28305663.html#a39682305 - why? Did you figure out what the real root cause was yet? You should and then eliminate it. If the GPO is the root cause and it "can not be altered for sec. purposes" - ok, then why not use the system account for the task?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 39688763
Thanks McKnife, I was thinking the same thing.  Also OP never acknowledged my suggestion about the checkbox for not storing the password, which seems like a possibility still.
0