[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Configuration Professional can't get running on Windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,858 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Cisco Configuration Professional v2.7 build 1304151010
Windows 8 Pro
Java v7u45
IE v10


I can't get this program running on my laptop after installing

I will assume that I need to customize settings?
1
Comment
Question by:johnny181
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39682231
It probably needs administrator privileges.  Have you tried looking here?

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2179364
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39682439
Hi.

> I can't get this program running on my laptop after installing
Please explain what is happening instead. Also tell us if Cisco wrote somewhere that it is fully compatible with 8 or else.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39682724
What version are you trying to install?

I tested Version 2.7 on Windows 8 and it installs and works fine. I didn't bother testing other versions. Log on to your Cisco page and download version 2.7

It requires java plugin and flash player by the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39683581
when I run the program, I don't get an error, the program loads up
when I try to enter in a new IP address, username and password, it won't let me enter anything. it appears to be a java issue but I can't tell for sure.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39684799
To proceed, please answer all suggestions thoroughly and give feedback on all suggested options.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685244
Go with an earlier version of Java.  I have nothing but problems with different versions of CCP, ASDM, etc and different versions of Java.  It's a nightmare.

Also, make sure your device cert and crypto keys use at least a 1024-bit key.  IE10 doesn't support 512-bit keys.
0