Solved

Import OS

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have a Lenovo workstation with Win 7. I need to make master image to deploy on a few workstations that will be joined to our domain.

Is there an import feature I can use within MDT?
0
Comment
Question by:LazaroB
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39682459
This should be helpful.

http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/capturing-images-using-microsoft-deployment-toolkit.html

There is not a specific import feature, like Ghost.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39682461
LazaroB --
What do you plan to do about Win 7 licenses from Microsoft?  Do you have a Volume License?  If not each license is good for only on PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazaroB
ID: 39682466
We have volume licensing both MAK & KMS. Prefer to use KMS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39682490
The copy of Windows that came with that PC may very well not be a MAK license.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39682503
Use WDS (Windows Deployment Server - a role in every copy of Windows Server made in the last 7 years or so) in conjunction with MDT for deployment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LazaroB
ID: 39682763
WDS is enabled. Need a site that has step-by-step.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39683689
While not as step-by-step as one might like, the link below is probably the most comprehensive guide out there.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771670(v=ws.10).aspx
0