Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard shortcut to display the Windows 8.1 desktop

Posted on 2013-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Under Win 8.1, is there, or can I make a keyboard shortcut to display the desktop (somewhat like we had under Win XP)?

I'm annoyed by the two step process of hitting the Start key and then clicking on the desktop charm.  Personal preference :-))

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39682471
With Windows 8.1, right click on the taskbar and select properties.

In the window that come up, check the three top boxes in the second half (Start Screen) and the machine will start to the desktop. Mine works that way and it is much better.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 39682500
I use Windows key + D and that brings the desktop right up.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 39682506
The rightmost end of the taskbar is a hidden button with the same functionality.
Also we can use Aero shake, simply grab the title bar of a window, keep the left button pressed and shake your hand from left to right and back two time. Of course this will leave open the app that we are messing with.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39682510
Wait, where "are" you? Are you at the modern desktop right now (or using a modern app) and you simply want to change to the desktop? Then of course only firebar is correct.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39682520
thinkpads_user,

I don't find the "Second half (Start Screen)" you mentioned, so there are no boxes to check in the second half.

Because, under Taskbar properties, the top three boxes are:
Lock the taskbar (checked)
Auto-hide the taskbar (unchecked)
Use small taskbar buttons (checked)

The ones I checked are the ones I wanted.


Firebar,

Your solution worked immediately.  Just what I needed.



McKnife,

Your response confused me.  It's probably me. :-))


Thanks to all for the quick responses.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39682522
Thanks for the points! For Windows 8, the Windows key + R is another favorite of mine.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39682528
> Windows key + R is another favorite
Yeah, since windows NT... :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39682534
Never did much with NT, except replace it with Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39682546
I closed too quickly.

McKnife's solution also works fine (now that I figured it out) -- clicking the hidden button on the extreme right of the Taskbar will alternately shift between the Desktop and the app that I was in.

That's even better for me when my Taskbar is showing (it's not in auto-hide and for some reason some apps like Chrome don't show me the Taskbar.

I just asked the Moderators to reopen and reassign the points:  300 to Firebar (Accepted Solution) and 200 to McKnife -- their respective first postings.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39687414
Thanks again -- see my immediately previous comment.

And, thanks SouthMod.  You've helped me many times over the years
0