Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrade Internet Explorer 9 from 10

Posted on 2013-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have purchased a pc that came preinstalled Windows 8 with Internet Explorer 10.  Due to my banking compatible software that I needed for my work, I have to used Internet Explorer 9.  How do I downgrade Internet Explorer 9?

I tried to turn the IE 10 feature off, but there is no IE 10 in the Windows Update to remove.  I downloaded 9.0 from Microsoft and it stated, "You already have Internet Explorer 9.0".

Any suggestion is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:kyleshire
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 39682576
Previous versions of Internet Explorer do not work with Windows 8, another browser is your only option, if that even works for you.

Rob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39682584
Have you tried using Compatibility Mode for the site(s) that require the earlier version?   That will usually do the trick.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682586
Press F12 while you are on the site in IE  to bring up Developer Tools at the bottom. Go to Browser mode and play around with the IE versions to see if this alleviates any of your issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyleshire
ID: 39682740
Thanks everyone for your feedback.  Is there a syntax/parameters that I can create a shortcut of IE 10 to run under IE 9 Browser Mode?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39683688
Adding the site to IE's Compatibility View should display that site in compatibility mode indefinitely ... click the broken-page icon in the address bar or go to Tools/Settings, Compatibility View Settings and add the domain to it.
0