Solved

Upgrade to Win 7 Makes for VERY slow Queries

Posted on 2013-11-27
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
A client has an older line of business application, written in VB (or maybe Access, hard to tell) that uses Jet 3.0. The DB lives on a server, and the client machines have the app installed and connect to the data over the network.

Most of his clients were running XP machines, and we recently bumped everyone up to Win 7 Pro machines. When running his LOB app, the queries are noticeably slower, as much as ten times slower than they were on XP. In some cases, while running the query, the screen will "jump", and the query window will say "Not Responding" but will eventually come back with the information.

I have disabled the IP6 stuff in Networking, made sure everyone has a nice minimum 100M connection to the net, but the Win 7 machines continue to struggle mightily.

Any ideas at all?  The Server is 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39682645
These 32 or 64 bit machines?

Using any type of ODBC settings?

A lot of older client server apps don't like being on 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39682796
This solution has worked for me:

Disable the LLMNR protocol using the Group Policy Editor:

Run  GPEdit.msc  – Navigate to the following and make sure Enabled is checked -

Computer Configuration >  Administrative Templates > Network > DNS Client

Turn off Multicast Name Resolution = Enabled


GPEedit LLMNR
TIP: Win 7 Pro includes a license for XP Mode. If the above does not resolve the issue try installing the LOB app in XP mode.  I have had to use this for some older apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 39683505
These are 64 bit machines.
I know how to run in XP Compatibility mode, is that diff than installing in XP mode?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39683752
You can try this ,on the LOB client piece,right click the executable,under the compatibility tab checkbox,set it for XP compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39683818
dougp23,
I know how to run in XP Compatibility mode, is that diff than installing in XP mode?
Yes, XP Mode is actually running the real Windows XP.  Windows. XP Mode is Windows XP as a VM.  Windows 7's XP compatibility mode is still Windows 7 true to appear as XP to the app.  

When you purchase Windows 7 Pro or high it includes a license for Windows XP. When you set up XP mode you are installing a special instance of a Windows XP using Microsoft Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39683890
Yeah and it's a pain in the butt to set up.

You've got to download the vm,patch it,then make sure your chip set supports it, and that the vm mode is turned on.
Some cheap Intel core duo's do not have a setting in the bios that allows it to run.
That's called marketing.

As I said ,a pain in the butt.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39684079
@pgm554,

As I said ,a pain in the butt.

Interesting ... that has not been my experience.  I guess I have been lucky since is has always been an easy task on the 100+ I have set up.  They have also all been higher end Dell PCs.

During some testing I had issues setting up a Virtual PC and VirtualBox  on a low end hardware with not enough RAM. Fortunately not the hardware my customers have.
0