Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rename Files to Include Full Path in File Name

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using Windows 7.

I have a series of files named file1,file2,file3 in the folder \folder1\folder2.  So for example the full path of file1 would be \folder1\folder2\file1.  How can I rename these files to include the full path in their file name.  

For example I want to rename file1 to folder1-folder2-file1.
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39682626
Do you want them to stay in the original location?  So the full name would be:

\folder1\folder2\folder1-folder2-file1
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabac
ID: 39682692
Yes they should stay in the original folders,
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682769
Try this (in Powershell 3):
Param (
[string]$inputPath = "X:\path\to\files"
)

$fileList = Get-ChildItem -Path $inputPath -Recurse:1 -file
foreach ($i in $fileList) {
  $newName = $i.FullName.split("\")
  $newName = $newName[1..($newName.count - 1)]  ## remove the X: part
  $newName = $newName -join("-")
  $newNameWithPath = $i.DirectoryName + "\" + $newName
  Rename-Item $i.FullName $newNameWithPath
}

Open in new window


It will rename all files inside a folder and subfolders.

HTH,
Dan
0