[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access form date format

Posted on 2013-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Two questions.
I have a date field with the format of mm/dd/yyyy;h:nn.  When the record is displayed the time is blank until you place the cursor in the field.  How do I get it to display always?

In the field properties I tried placing the above format in the "input mask", but it doesn't work.  I want the user to know how to format the date/time.  How?
datebox.png
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39682665
open the table in design view, select the Date field and set the Format to "General Date"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39683052
Use the Format property of the textbox you use for display. Set it to:

mm/dd/yyyy h:nn

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683707
When I enter the date in the field the mask displays but I can't change the time.  When I try to type the time in the text will not change.  I've tried the both the number pad and numbers above the letters.  It won't even let me backspace over the time text.
input-mask.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39683717
upload a copy of your db
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1600 total points
ID: 39683721
An input mask is very different from a Format property. It is not very well suited for entering date and time.

You could try with this mask:
00/00/0000 00:00

Study the examples in the on-line help.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683751
@cactus_data.  Yours worked.  Can you send one that will show am/pm?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39683764
@jrsitman

did you even try my post at http:#a39682665 ?

will give you this result

x
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683776
@capricorn1, yes sir I did.  I tried that one first.  It didn't work, so I tried the other posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683788
@capricorn1, when I place the cursor in the field, it doesn't do anything and it will let me enter any date format I want.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39683790
I don't think that is possible, because the characters of the mask determine the type of allowed characters, not the character(s) to input. Like the example:

>L????L?000L0   to allow for input like: GREENGR339M3

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683799
@cactus_data.  Thanks.  Not that important anyway
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39683809
what version of access are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39683872
2010, backend is 2003 format
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39688162
Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39688319
You are welcome!

/gustav
0