Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toner Brands refill

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi,


I just ordered a HP M521dn Multifunction .  it takes a CE255X cartridge.

so the question of compatible brands for toner manufactures is in play.

some do not have the required chips, other do not produce a good quality.

I thought I might open up a conversation  as to which ones my follow experts relay on...
the differential cost  from OEM  to compatible is   $ 249 -   $ 65.....  other compatibles such as Xerox are $295.....     so I thought I would post before  I buy.

for instance Newegg pushes Rosewill


any ideas or comments appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 668 total points
ID: 39682802
Are you in a city that has any local companies that refurbish toner cartridges?  I have found the local companies have done well to keep us happy. But we have also had good luck with  www.inktechnologies.com as well.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39682852
Any warranty you get with that printer probably requires you to use HP products while it is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 664 total points
ID: 39683005
I know that Xerox will honour the warranty, regardless of which toner you use. Even in cases where it was well known that certain consumables caused specific problems, they still honoured the warranty. They feel it is cheaper to just repair the printer rather than face the legal hassles.

At home I have a Fuji Xerox CM305DF, and I use compatible toners, supplied by one of Xerox's top dealers. It costs me AUD104 for a full set (rated at 3000 pages). I'm on my second set of them, and have not had any problems.

Don't know about HP though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39684003
btw....

I heard Xerox is coming very strong after HP cartridges..

lets see if someone chimes in with a supplier they have been using for years////

thanks guys
0