Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Sql -  Using Join to list items that don't match

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
If I have 2 tables:

CREATE TABLE Items20123( Id VarChar(15), UserName VarChar(50))
CREATE TABLE Items2011( Id VarChar(15), UserName VarChar(50))

How do I use the join command to list all of the Id's from the Items2012 table that don't exist in the Items2011 table?

I tried

Select * from Items2012 Inner Join Items2011 on Items2012.item <> Items2011.item

But got an out of memory exception.

There are about 35,000 in each table.
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682672
use a Left Join

Select * from
Items2012 LEFT Join Items2011 on Items2012.[ID] = Items2011.[ID]
where  Items2011.[ID] is null
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682771
for the requirement  list all of the Id's from the Items2012 table that don't exist in the Items2011
try this

select * from Items2012
where Id not in ( select Id from Items2011)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39683332
Thanks guys. That's just what I needed. I used the first suggestion but appreciate the simplicity of the second.
0